Emollients

Decades of experience within lipid technology have enabled us to develop advanced, high-performance botanically-derived emollients with excellent stability and long shelf life. This expertise is evidenced by our comprehensive list of bioactives, esters, oleogels, oils and butters.

Leading manufacturer of shea based emollients

Over the years AAK scientists have constantly refined and improved performance of our emollients to actively contribute to the efficacy, functionality and sensory aspects of your final formulations.
With more than 60 years of presence in West Africa, we control and ensure the highest quality in all aspects of the shea butter supply chain: sourcing, processing and manufacturing. This is your guarantee for outstanding consistent quality and stability.

Other natural sources

Illipe, mango, canola, cocoa and coconut are examples of other natural sources used in our emollient range. Each of our ingredients is carefully selected, processed, and in some cases combined, to obtain the exact chemical profile needed to enhance the efficacy, functionality and sensory appeal of your final formulations.

 

Bioactive Emollients

Lipex bioactives are well-characterized lipophilic ingredients for safe use within beauty and personal care applications. Good skin tolerance with documented non-irritancy makes them well suited for premium facial skin care, dermo-cosmetics and applications for sensitive skin.

Product INCI Description/Applications
Lipex Cellect™ Phytosteryl Canola Glycerides Highly stable canola-based concentrate of phytosterol esters (45%). Shown in in-vitro studies to have anti-inflammatory and skin soothing properties. Suitable for skin care formulations targeted at sensitive or mature skin.
Lipex PreAct™ Canola Oil Bioactive emollient derived from renewable canola oil. Naturally rich in antioxidant tocopherols and anti-inflammatory phytosterols with documented photoprotection and skin soothing benefits. Suitable for a wide range of cosmetic applications.
Lipex SheaTris™ Butyrospermum Parkii Butter Extract Shea butter triterpene ester concentrate shown to protect against environmental stress and premature skin aging. Ideally suited for skin care and dermo-cosmetics.

 

Emollient esters

Our naturally-derived esters are perfect for creating more eco-friendly products across the entire spectrum of applications from color cosmetics to skin, sun, lip and hair care. Combining light, dry sensorial properties with an excellent sustainability profile, they increase spreadability and reduce the heaviness of final formulations, enabling you to develop highly functional products with enhanced aesthetics.

Product INCI Description/Applications
Lipex SheaLight™ Shea Butter Ethyl Esters Unique, eco-designed liquid shea ester for a light, silky soft feel in skin, sun and hair care products. Suitable for cold processing.
Lipex Shea W™ Shea Butter Cetyl Esters Solid shea butter wax ester. Dry and velvety skin feel. Optimized for color cosmetics and anhydrous skin care formulations.
Lipex Shea WM™ Shea Butter Oleyl Esters Liquid shea butter wax ester. Low spreading, it improves the sensory profile of anhydrous and emulsion formulations, delivering lower occlusivity and reduced tackiness. Suitable for general skin care and color cosmetics.

 

Texturizing oleogels

Oleogels are natural oils that are thickened with particles or polymers, typically less than 10% solids at room temperatures. Though made of a mostly liquid fraction, they are semi-solid in character and are very useful for providing good film-forming and barrier protection properties together with medium spreadability on the skin.

Product INCI Description/Applications
Akogel™ Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Moisturizing and highly oxidative stable oleogel offering similar properties to petrolatum. Suitable for all cosmetic applications.
Akosoft 36™ Hydrogenated Coco-glycerides Eco-friendly, moisturizing oleogel for skin and hair care, including fragrance-free formulations. Suitable as an alternative to light petrolatum gels.
Lipex L’sens™ Soybean Glycerides (and) Butyrospermum Parkii Butter Unsaponifiables Highly polar, semi-solid, shea-based oleogel for improving moisturizing, conditioning and light-reflecting benefits in skin, hair and lip care formulations.

 

Versatile liquids

Our shea-based liquid emollients offer all the moisturizing benefits of traditional shea butter with improved skin feel and greater versatility. In addition, they have been shown to save both time and energy in the formulation process, making them ideal for creating more eco-friendly products.

Product INCI Description/Applications
Lipex 205™ Butyrospermum Parkii Butter (or) Butyrospermum Parkii Oil Versatile, low-spreading, liquid shea butter rich in unsaponifiables and linoleic acid, delivering high stability and moisturizing benefits to all cosmetic applications. Suitable for low energy processing.
Lipex SheaLiquid™ TR Butyrospermum Parkii Butter (or) Butyrospermum Parkii Oil Fully traceable, low-spreading, liquid shea butter rich in unsaponifiables and linoleic acid, delivering high stability and moisturizing benefits to all cosmetic applications. Suitable for low energy processing.

 

Performance oils

Derived from sustainably sourced botanicals, our collection of performance oils offers superior functionality, high versatility and ease of use across a wide range of cosmetic applications.

Product INCI Description/Applications
Akosun™ Helianthus Annuus Hybrid Oil Refined sunflower seed oil with a high oleic (omega-9) content. Superior oxidative stability and shelf-life compared to traditional sunflower seed oils (OSI 20h, 110 °C). Suitable for use as a base emollient across a wide range of cosmetic applications.
High Oleic Brassica Oil™ Brassica Campestris Seed Oil Oxidation stable canola oil (OSI 16h, 110 °C). Rich in omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids. Suitable for use as a base emollient across a wide range of cosmetic applications.
Lipex 109 S™ Gossypium Herbaceum Seed Oil Cottonseed oil stabilized with an optimized natural antioxidant system. Rich in omega-6 fatty acids. Suitable for general skin care.
Lipex 120™ Canola Oil Canola oil stabilized with an optimized natural antioxidant system. Rich in omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids. Suitable for general skin care.
Lipex 203™ Mangifera Indica Seed Oil Low-spreading, refined oil derived from mango fruit kernels. Delivers a soft, rich skin feel without the crystallization typically associated with exotic butters. Suitable for general skin care, including both anhydrous and liquid formulations.
Lipex Bassol C™ Olus Oil (or) Canola Oil Clear, high stability oil derived from renewable canola. Excellent alternative to low spreading mineral oils and synthetic emollients. Suitable for cold processing and use across a wide range of cosmetic applications.
Lipex Omega 3/6™ Olus Oil (and) Camelina Sativa Seed Oil Stable delivery system with an optimized combination of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids (1:3) for restoring skin health. Suitable for cold processing.
Lipex SheaClear™ Butyrospermum Parkii Oil Clear, low-spreading, liquid shea with moisturizing and conditioning benefits for creating translucent and transparent cosmetic oil formulations. Suitable for cold processing.

 

Beautiful butters

Sustainably sourced from renewable botanicals, our range of semi-solid and solid butters have been carefully optimized to offer varying melting profiles, crystallization properties and skin care benefits. With this lineup we make choosing the best, most natural fit for your formulation needs as easy as possible.

Product INCI Description/Applications

Semi-solids

Lipex Shea™ Butyrospermum Parkii Butter High stability semi-solid shea butter with a superior crystallization profile. Suitable for use across a wide range of cosmetic applications.
Lipex SheaSoft™ Butyrospermum Parkii Butter Advanced, creamy-textured shea butter with a high melting point, rapid crystallization and documented skin moisturizing benefits.

Solids

Lipex 102™ Butyrospermum Parkii Butter Refined and deodorized shea butter. Low color and odor. Suitable for use in low concentrations across a wide range of skin care formulations.
Lipex 106™ Shorea Stenoptera Seed Butter Refined and deodorized illipe butter. Low color and odor. Suitable for use in low concentrations across a wide range of skin care formulations.
Lipex CocoaSoft™ Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter Cosmetic grade cocoa butter with a high melting point, superior crystallization profile
and unique soft, pliable texture. Suitable for skin care, lip care and dermo-cosmetics.
Lipex IllipeSoft™ Shorea Stenoptera Seed Butter Cosmetic grade illipe butter with a high melting point, superior crystallization profile
and unique soft, pliable texture. Suitable for skin care, lip care and dermo-cosmetics.
Lipex SMP™ Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Highly versatile, oxidative-stable, solid emollient with a sharp melting profile for achieving unique texture transformations. Excellent base for creating aerated products and efficient texturizer for cosmetic pencils, sticks and crayons.

 

Explore our full product range!

Login to AAK Personal Care product finder for ingredients

|